Is Transocean Products Supreme Flake Style Family Pack Crab, 24 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lobster
  • carmine
  • king crab meat
  • extracts of blue crab
  • snow crab
  • snow crab meat
  • snow crab meat, natural and artificial flavor
  • egg whites
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +3 more

lobster

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carmine
king crab meat
extracts of blue crab

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Protein (Alaska Pollock, Pacific Whiting, Msc Certified), Water, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Snow Crab Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), King Crab Meat, Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Sea Salt, Sorbitol, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added

Check Transocean Products Supreme Flake Style Family Pack Crab, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Transocean Products Supreme Flake Style Family Pack Crab, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go