Is Trappey’s Black Eye Peas Flavored with Slab Bacon, 15.5 oz., Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, savory profile with tender, creamy peas and occasional firm bite; ready-to-heat consistency suits stovetop or microwave reheating. Commonly used as a warm side, in soups, stews, casseroles, or traditional New Year's Hoppin' John. Reviews mention reliable convenience, hearty flavor, soft texture, and occasional remarks about saltiness and easy prep.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon
- cured with salt
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory profile with tender, creamy peas and occasional firm bite; ready-to-heat consistency suits stovetop or microwave reheating. Commonly used as a warm side, in soups, stews, casseroles, or traditional New Year's Hoppin' John. Reviews mention reliable convenience, hearty flavor, soft texture, and occasional remarks about saltiness and easy prep.
Ingredients
Prepared Blackeye Peas, Water, Bacon (Cured with Salt, Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Onion Powder.
Check Trappey’s Black Eye Peas Flavored with Slab Bacon, 15.5 oz., Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trappey’s Black Eye Peas Flavored with Slab Bacon, 15.5 oz., Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Goya Beans Black Premium Can - 15.5 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8)
Goya Prime Premium Beans Black Low Sodium Can - 15.5 Oz
Goya Beans Organic Black Can - 15.5 Oz
Where to buy
Trappey’s Black Eye Peas Flavored with Slab Bacon, 15.5 oz., Can is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


