Is Trappey's Flavored W/Slab Bacon Jalapeno Black Eye Peas 15.5 Oz Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Blackeye Peas, Water, Jalapeno Peppers (Packed in Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Bacon (Cured with Salt, Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Onion Powder.

Check Trappey's Flavored W/Slab Bacon Jalapeno Black Eye Peas 15.5 Oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trappey's Flavored W/Slab Bacon Jalapeno Black Eye Peas 15.5 Oz Can is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BKrogerShopRiteWalmartUnited SupermarketsPick 'n SaveIGAAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
Side DishLunch