Is TREAT GLAZE, VANILLA Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sorbitan monostearate

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, AGAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM, BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE).

Check TREAT GLAZE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweetNeutral
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingBakingDipping