Is Treats for Cats, Crunchy & Creamy, Real Chicken In Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dried whey

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Corn, Flour, Chicken Meal, Dried Peas, Chicken Fat (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Brewers Dried Yeast, Tapioca Starch, Poultry Digest, Pork Fat (Preserved) with Mixed Tocopherols), Dried Whey, Canola Lecithin, Citric Acid (Used as a Preservative), Potassium Chloride, Mixed Tocopherols (Used as a Preservative), Potassium Chloride, Mixed Tocopherols (Used as a Preservatives), Lactic Acid, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Rosemary Extract, Green Tea Extract.

Check Treats for Cats, Crunchy & Creamy, Real Chicken In against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Treats for Cats, Crunchy & Creamy, Real Chicken In is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking