Is Treats for Cats, Crunchy & Creamy, Real Chicken In Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • poultry digest
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meal
  • chicken
  • lactic acid

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Corn, Flour, Chicken Meal, Dried Peas, Chicken Fat (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Brewers Dried Yeast, Tapioca Starch, Poultry Digest, Pork Fat (Preserved) with Mixed Tocopherols), Dried Whey, Canola Lecithin, Citric Acid (Used as a Preservative), Potassium Chloride, Mixed Tocopherols (Used as a Preservative), Potassium Chloride, Mixed Tocopherols (Used as a Preservatives), Lactic Acid, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Rosemary Extract, Green Tea Extract.

Check Treats for Cats, Crunchy & Creamy, Real Chicken In against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Treats for Cats, Crunchy & Creamy, Real Chicken In is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking