Is Tree Ripe Tree Ripe Grove Select Calcium Orange Juice Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a palmitate
- tricalcium phosphate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Orange Juice From Concentrate (Filtered Water, Concentrated Orange Juice), Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin D 3 And Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Tree Ripe Tree Ripe Grove Select Calcium Orange Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tree Ripe Tree Ripe Grove Select Calcium Orange Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pulp-Free Simply Orange Juice
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail with Calcium, 64 fl oz Bottle
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
POWERADE Zero Orange, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replinish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Where to buy
Tree Ripe Tree Ripe Grove Select Calcium Orange Juice is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


