Is Treeline Cheesemakers Non-Dairy Cashew Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cashew cream

cashew cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Cream (filtered Water, Cashews), High Oleic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Cultured Brown Rice, Xanthan Gum, Cultures. Contains Tree Nuts.

Check Treeline Cheesemakers Non-Dairy Cashew Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingCookingMeal Prep