Is Treeline Dairy Free Dips Sour Cream & Onion Dips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • high oleic expeller pressed sunflower oil

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Cream (filtered Water, Cashews), High Oleic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Onion, Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Cultured Brown Rice, Garlic, White Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric, Cultures. Contains Tree Nuts.

Check Treeline Dairy Free Dips Sour Cream & Onion Dips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SourSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping