Is Treeline Everything Dairy Free Cream Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • high oleic expeller pressed sunflower oll

high oleic expeller pressed sunflower oll

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEW CREAM (WATER, CASHEWS), HIGH OLEIC EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OLL, ONION, GARLIC, SEA SALT, CULTURED BROWN RICE, POPPY SEEDS, CARAWAY SEEDS, CULTURES

Check Treeline Everything Dairy Free Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking