Is Treeline Treenut Cheese Scallion Flavor Soft French-Style Nut Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Soft French-style scallion cheese offers a creamy, spreadable texture and pronounced onion-green flavor, commonly used on crackers, bagels, sandwiches, and as a dip or topping. Reviewers often praise its smooth consistency and versatility but note the scallion note can be strong for some and packaging or firmness varies with temperature.
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- acidophilus
acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft French-style scallion cheese offers a creamy, spreadable texture and pronounced onion-green flavor, commonly used on crackers, bagels, sandwiches, and as a dip or topping. Reviewers often praise its smooth consistency and versatility but note the scallion note can be strong for some and packaging or firmness varies with temperature.
Ingredients
Cashew Nuts, Filtered Water, Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Dried Scallions, Lemon Juice, L, Acidophilus
Check Treeline Treenut Cheese Scallion Flavor Soft French-Style Nut Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Treeline Treenut Cheese Scallion Flavor Soft French-Style Nut Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Treeline Treenut Cheese Scallion Flavor Soft French-Style Nut Cheese is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


