Is TREK POWER Peanut Butter Crunch Protein Bar Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, slightly sweet, roasted flavor with crunchy bits and a dense, chewy texture; often eaten as a convenient grab-and-go snack before or after activity, during hikes, or between meals. Reviewers commonly praise the crunch and portability, while some note occasional variability in sweetness and overall firmness across different purchase batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- natural flavouring
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly sweet, roasted flavor with crunchy bits and a dense, chewy texture; often eaten as a convenient grab-and-go snack before or after activity, during hikes, or between meals. Reviewers commonly praise the crunch and portability, while some note occasional variability in sweetness and overall firmness across different purchase batches.
Ingredients
Soya Protein Isolate (25%), Chocolate Alternative (Dates, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Tigernuts, Rice Flour, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavouring) (18%), Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Cane Sugar, Water, Coconut Oil, Stabiliser: Glycerol, Coconut Milk Powder, Apple Fibres, Salt, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin) (13%), Peanut Butter (12%), Chicory Fibre, Dates, Date Syrup, Peanuts, Peanut Flour, Concentrated Grape Juice, Rice Starch, Natural Flavouring, Sea Salt
Check TREK POWER Peanut Butter Crunch Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TREK POWER Peanut Butter Crunch Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TREK POWER Peanut Butter Crunch Protein Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


