Is TREK Salted Caramel Protein Flapjacks 3x50g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lecithins
- natural flavourings
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Oats (26%), Rice Syrup, Soya Protein Crispies (16%) ( Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Salted Caramel Flavour Topping (13%) [Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel*, Palm*, Shea), Sugar, Rice Powder (Dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Rice Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Colour: Paprika Extract], Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm*), Dark Brown Sugar, Soya Flour, Natural Flavourings, Sea Salt (0.4%), Salt, *Palm oil from sustainable and certified plantations
Check TREK Salted Caramel Protein Flapjacks 3x50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TREK Salted Caramel Protein Flapjacks 3x50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


