Is Tres Lecheria Strawberry Tres Leches Cake, Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • heavy cream

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk
sweetened condensed milk
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY CREAM, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, CANE SUGAR), UNBLEACHED HARD RED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), EGG WHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, FROZEN STRAWBERRIES, ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH), EGG YOLKS, NONGMO BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BEETROOT POWDER

Check Tres Lecheria Strawberry Tres Leches Cake, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking