Is Tres Leches Cake Family Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D), Pasteurized Cream, Cane Sugar, Wheat Flour, Dried Whole Eggs, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Glucose, Starch, Gelatin, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color).

Check Tres Leches Cake Family against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tres Leches Cake Family is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Tres Leches Cake Family | Spoonful