Is TRES LECHES CAKE KIT, TRES LECHES Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • malted barley flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], WHEY, AND LESS THAN 2% OF PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, EMULSIFIERS [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT, CITRIC ACID], SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR). SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR). EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN. VITAMIN D3).

Check TRES LECHES CAKE KIT, TRES LECHES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking