Is Tres Rose Sparking Non-Alcoholic Aperitif Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pear-Grapefruit-Raspberry and Lychee Juice blend from concentrate, Red Wine Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Chamomile Extract, Grapefruit Extract, L-theanine, Citric Acid, Oak Extract, Lion's Mane Extract, Reishi Mushroom Extract, Rooibos Extract, Ginger Extract, Cardamom Extract, Rose Extract.

Check Tres Rose Sparking Non-Alcoholic Aperitif against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage

Commonly used for
Drinking