Is TRESemmé Anti-Breakage Conditioner 28 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- biotin
- gelatin/keratin amino acids/lysine hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Behentrimonium Chloride, Gelatin/Keratin Amino Acids/Lysine Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Panthenol, Niacinamide, Biotin, Fragrance (Parfum), Lactic Acid, Dipropylene Glycol, Potassium Chloride, Amodimethicone, Disodium EDTA, DMDM Hydantoin, Cetrimonium Chloride, PEG-150 Distearate, Polysorbate 20, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check TRESemmé Anti-Breakage Conditioner 28 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRESemmé Anti-Breakage Conditioner 28 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Equate Anti-Diarrheal Loperamide HCI Tablets
Degree® MotionSense™ Invisible Solid Sexy Intrigue Anti-Perspirant & Deodorant 2.6 oz. Stick
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Conditioner for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12 fl. oz.
Just Made Turmeric Defense Anti-inflamatory
TRESemmé TRES Two Extra Hold Hair Spray Travel Size
Where to buy
TRESemmé Anti-Breakage Conditioner 28 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


