Is TREsemme Climate Control Climate Protection Finishing Spray 11 Oz Aerosol Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dimethyl stearamine
dimethyl stearamine
Dietitian noteStearamine (also called stearic hydrazide) is often found in chewing gum and food flavoring. It can come from either animals or plants, so if you want to be certain, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alcohol Denat., Hydrofluorocarbon 152a, Va/Crotonates/Vinyl Neodecanoate Copolymer, Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Aminomethyl Propanol, Dimethyl Stearamine, Fragrance (Parfum), Linalool, Limonene, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Amyl Cinnamal, Hexyl Cinnamal, Citronellol, Geraniol, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Hydrolyzed Keratin.
Check TREsemme Climate Control Climate Protection Finishing Spray 11 Oz Aerosol Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TREsemme Climate Control Climate Protection Finishing Spray 11 Oz Aerosol Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Ocean Spray® Whole Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Chosen Foods, 100% Pure Avocado Oil Spray Can, 128g
Crisco No-Stick Butter Cooking Spray 6 Oz Aerosol Can
Baker's Joy® The Original No-Stick Baking Spray with Flour 5 oz. Can
Where to buy
TREsemme Climate Control Climate Protection Finishing Spray 11 Oz Aerosol Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


