Is Tresemme Expert Conditioner, Keratin Smooth Color Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • peg-7 propylheptyl ether
  • dipropylene glycol
  • lactic acid

hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Punica Granatum Seed Oil, Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Behentrimonium Chloride, Fragrance (Parfum), Acrylamidopropyltrimonium Chloride/Acrylamide Copolymer, Lactic Acid, Dipropylene Glycol, Amodimethicone, Sodium Chloride, Disodium Edta, Peg-7 Propylheptyl Ether, Cetrimonium Chloride, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool

Check Tresemme Expert Conditioner, Keratin Smooth Color against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tresemme Expert Conditioner, Keratin Smooth Color is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Hair Care