Is Tresemme Expert Shampoo, Keratin Smooth Color Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • glycol distearate

hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Eau), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Sodium Chloride, Punica Granatum Seed Oil, Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Fragrance (Parfum), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Glycol Distearate, Coconut Acid, Polyquaternium-10, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Disodium Edta, Ppg-9, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool

Check Tresemme Expert Shampoo, Keratin Smooth Color against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tresemme Expert Shampoo, Keratin Smooth Color is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothCreamy
Commonly used for
Not Food Product