Is TREsemme Flawless Curls Extra Hold Curl Care Mousse 10.5 Oz Aerosol Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ppg-12-peg-50 lanolin
- gelatin/keratin amino acids/lysine hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride
- glycerin
ppg-12-peg-50 lanolin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Isobutane, Hydrofluorocarbon 152a, VP/VA Copolymer, Propane, Polyquaternium-11, Polysorbate 20, Polyquaternium-4, PVP, Fragrance (Parfum), PPG-12-PEG-50 Lanolin, Olealkonium Chloride, Polyquaternium- 7, Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol, Cyclopentasiloxane, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cyclohexasiloxane, Gelatin/Keratin Amino Acids/Lysine Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride.
Check TREsemme Flawless Curls Extra Hold Curl Care Mousse 10.5 Oz Aerosol Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TREsemme Flawless Curls Extra Hold Curl Care Mousse 10.5 Oz Aerosol Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
TREsemme Flawless Curls Extra Hold Curl Care Mousse 10.5 Oz Aerosol Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


