Is TRESemme Keratin Smooth Shampoo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • glycol distearate
  • peg-45m
  • glycerin

hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Keratin is dervied from feather, wool and/or horns. Obtaining horns and feathers often require slaughter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, sodium laureth sulfate, cocamidopropyl betaine, glycerin, dimethiconol, sodium chloride, parfum, sodium benzoate, glycol distearate, citric acid, carbomer, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, tea-dodecylbenzenesulfonate, tea-sulfate, ppg-9, cocamide mea, mica, disodium edta, peg-45m, phenoxyethanol, hydrolyzed keratin, sclerocarya birrea seed oil, sodium hydroxide, benzyl alcohol, geraniol, hexyl cinnamal, limonene, linalool, ci 77891

Check TRESemme Keratin Smooth Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRESemme Keratin Smooth Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy