Is TRESemme Pro Collection Heat Protect Spray Keratin Smooth 200 ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • geranyl acetate
  • linalyl acetate
  • dimethyl phenethyl acetate
  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • +3 more

geranyl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Glycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol, PVP, Parfum, Amodimethicone, Polysorbate 20, Cetrimonium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Disodium EDTA, Triethanolamine, Trideceth-12, Dimethyl Palmitamine, Acetic Acid, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil, Amyl Cinnamal, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Citronellol, Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil, Dimethyl Phenethyl Acetate, Geraniol, Geranyl Acetate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxycitronellal, Limonene, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Terpineol, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes

Check TRESemme Pro Collection Heat Protect Spray Keratin Smooth 200 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TRESemme Pro Collection Heat Protect Spray Keratin Smooth 200 ml is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Liquid