Is Tri-color Tortellini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese blend
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized eggs
  • whey powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • artificial cheese flavor
  • natural flavor
  • rennet
  • enzymes
  • +8 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTELLINI: "YELLOW" TORTELLINI PASTA: DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, PASTEURIZED EGGS; "GREEN" TORTELLINI PASTA: DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, PASTEURIZED EGGS, SPINACH POWDER; "RED" TORTELLINI PASTA: DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, PASTEURIZED EGGS, TOMATO POWDER. FILLING: BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), VEGETABLE FAT SHORTENING (COCONUT FAT, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SALT, GRATED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), GRATED GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME [PRESERVATIVE]), ARTIFICIAL CHEESE FLAVOR, NUTMEG POWDER, ROSEMARY POWDER. SAUCE: PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD IN POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY POWDER, POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), POTATO STARCH, DEHYDRATED BUTTON MUSHROOMS (PIECES AND POWDER), NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL TRUFFLE FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED BLACK TRUFFLE.

Check Tri-color Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish