Is trident beer battered cod Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen fillets offer a crispy exterior and flaky interior with a mild savory flavor; commonly heated for quick weeknight dinners, served with sides or used in sandwiches. Customer reviews note consistent crispness and convenience, while some report variable portion sizes and uneven seasoning across batches and occasional texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Cod, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Water, Bleached And Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yellow Corn Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Beer (Water, Malted Barley, Yeast, Hops), Yellow Corn Meal, Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrin, Rice Flour, Modified Potato Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Dried Yeast, Potassium Chloride, Spices (Including Black Pepper), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Malt Extract, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Wheat Fiber, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Contains Fish (Alaska Cod), Wheat, Trident Seafoods Corporation 5303 Shilshole Ave Nw, Seattle, Wa 98107

Check trident beer battered cod against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish