Is Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Original Flavor - 14 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Trident Gum Sugar Free with Xylitol Original Flavor 14 Count is a popular choice among gum enthusiasts. With its sugar-free formula and refreshing original flavor, it provides a guilt-free chewing experience. Each pack comes with 18 sticks, offering plenty of gum to enjoy. The inclusion of xylitol adds a touch of sweetness without the harmful effects of sugar. The product boasts a total of 252 pieces, ensuring long-lasting freshness. While no specific details are available about what people say, it is clear that people love this gum for its taste and sugar-free benefits.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trident Gum Sugar Free with Xylitol Original Flavor 14 Count is a popular choice among gum enthusiasts. With its sugar-free formula and refreshing original flavor, it provides a guilt-free chewing experience. Each pack comes with 18 sticks, offering plenty of gum to enjoy. The inclusion of xylitol adds a touch of sweetness without the harmful effects of sugar. The product boasts a total of 252 pieces, ensuring long-lasting freshness. While no specific details are available about what people say, it is clear that people love this gum for its taste and sugar-free benefits.
Ingredients
Sorbitol, Gum Base, Xylitol, Glycerin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Mannitol, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Original Flavor - 14 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Original Flavor - 14 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Original Flavor - 14 Count is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


