Is trident beer battered cod Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen fillets offer a crispy exterior and flaky interior with a mild savory flavor; commonly heated for quick weeknight dinners, served with sides or used in sandwiches. Customer reviews note consistent crispness and convenience, while some report variable portion sizes and uneven seasoning across batches and occasional texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Cod, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Water, Bleached And Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yellow Corn Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Beer (Water, Malted Barley, Yeast, Hops), Yellow Corn Meal, Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrin, Rice Flour, Modified Potato Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Dried Yeast, Potassium Chloride, Spices (Including Black Pepper), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Malt Extract, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Wheat Fiber, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Contains Fish (Alaska Cod), Wheat, Trident Seafoods Corporation 5303 Shilshole Ave Nw, Seattle, Wa 98107

Check trident beer battered cod against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish