Is Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Cinnamon - 14 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold cinnamon flavor provides an immediate warm, spicy hit; reviewers commonly note lasting taste and moderate cooling tingling. Texture starts soft and pliable, becoming firmer with extended chewing. Frequently used for quick breath refreshment between meals, while commuting, studying; reviewers praise consistent flavor intensity across pieces in a 14-count pack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Xylitol, Glycerin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Mannitol, Red 40 Lake, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose

Check Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Cinnamon - 14 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Cinnamon - 14 Count is available at 16 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking