Is Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Spearmint - 3-18 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spearmint pieces deliver a crisp, cool mint flavor that reviewers say lasts moderately long. Texture begins firm then becomes pliable and chewy. Consumers commonly chew after meals, during commutes, or while studying. Reviews note convenient multi-pack packaging and overall value, with occasional comments about inconsistent freshness or brief flavor decline.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Xylitol, Glycerin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium Aspartame, Less Than 2% Of: Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Less Than 2% Of: Blue 1 Lake, Less Than 2% Of: Mannitol, Less Than 2% Of: Soy Lecithin, Less Than 2% Of: Sucralose, Less Than 2% Of: Yellow 5 Lake, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine, Contains: Soy

Check Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Spearmint - 3-18 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Spearmint - 3-18 Count is available at 15 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansMeijerThe Fresh GrocerCvsWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking