Is Trident Super Pack Tropical Twist Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • glycerin

acetylated monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tropical fruit flavored chewing gum offers a bright, sweet profile with citrus and exotic notes, delivering a smooth, elastic chew that gradually firms. Commonly used to freshen breath after meals or during travel, reviewers praise the multi-pack convenience and variety while noting flavor intensity can diminish with extended chewing periods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each Piece Contains: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Xylitol, Glycerin, Aspartame 17,8, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Acesulfame-potassium 6,6, Soy Lecithin, Mannitol, Talc, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Colour (With Tartrazine), Aspartame Contains Phenylalanine, Contains: Soy

Check Trident Super Pack Tropical Twist against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Trident Super Pack Tropical Twist is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go