Is Trident Super Pack Tropical Twist Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tropical fruit flavored chewing gum offers a bright, sweet profile with citrus and exotic notes, delivering a smooth, elastic chew that gradually firms. Commonly used to freshen breath after meals or during travel, reviewers praise the multi-pack convenience and variety while noting flavor intensity can diminish with extended chewing periods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each Piece Contains: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Xylitol, Glycerin, Aspartame 17,8, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Acesulfame-potassium 6,6, Soy Lecithin, Mannitol, Talc, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Colour (With Tartrazine), Aspartame Contains Phenylalanine, Contains: Soy

Check Trident Super Pack Tropical Twist against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trident Super Pack Tropical Twist is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go