Is Trident The Ultimate Fish Stick Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crispy golden exterior yields a flaky, mild seafood flavor and tender interior; commonly baked or pan-fried for quick family meals, children's plates, or sandwich fillings. Reviewers frequently note convenience, kid appeal, and reliable crisping, while some mention occasional variability in breading thickness and overall consistency across batches and cooking options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

65% Fish (alaska Pollock), 35% Batter & Breading (whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal, Ranch Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor), Corn Starch, Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Rice Starch, Yeast, Leavening (cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda), Tapioca Starch, Enriched And Unenriched Malted Barley Flour (malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains Fish (alaska Pollock), Wheat, Milk.

Check Trident The Ultimate Fish Stick against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSnackingLunch