Is Trident Tropical Twist, Watermelon Twist & Island Berry Lime Sugar Free Gum with Xylitol Variety Pack 20-14 ct Packs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tropical Twist Artificially Flavored: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Xylitol, Glycerin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Mannitol, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Watermelon Twist Artificially Flavored: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Xylitol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Glycerin, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40 Lake, Sucralose, Island Berry Lime Artificially Flavored: Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mannitol, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Yellow 6 Lake

Check Trident Tropical Twist, Watermelon Twist & Island Berry Lime Sugar Free Gum with Xylitol Variety Pack 20-14 ct Packs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trident Tropical Twist, Watermelon Twist & Island Berry Lime Sugar Free Gum with Xylitol Variety Pack 20-14 ct Packs is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go