Is Trident Tropical Twist, Watermelon Twist & Island Berry Lime Sugar Free Gum with Xylitol Variety Pack 20-14 ct Packs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tropical Twist Artificially Flavored: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Xylitol, Glycerin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Mannitol, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Watermelon Twist Artificially Flavored: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Xylitol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Glycerin, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40 Lake, Sucralose, Island Berry Lime Artificially Flavored: Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mannitol, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Yellow 6 Lake

Check Trident Tropical Twist, Watermelon Twist & Island Berry Lime Sugar Free Gum with Xylitol Variety Pack 20-14 ct Packs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trident Tropical Twist, Watermelon Twist & Island Berry Lime Sugar Free Gum with Xylitol Variety Pack 20-14 ct Packs is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go