Is Trident Vibes Sour Patch Kids Blue Raspberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blue raspberry sour-then-sweet flavor replicates the candy profile, delivering an initial tart burst followed by sweeter notes; texture is pliable and long-chewing with slight tackiness. Commonly used as a quick flavored gum for breath freshening, snacking replacement, or casual sharing. Reviewers note authentic candy-like taste but variable flavor longevity reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Guim Base, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citricjob Less Than 2% Of: Acreta, Acesulfrine Potassium, Aspartame, Blue 1 Lake, Gelatin, Malicacid, Maltitol, Maltitol Syrup, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Phenylalamine, Soy.

Check Trident Vibes Sour Patch Kids Blue Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go