Is Trident Vibes Sour Patch Kids Redberry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A collaboration gum offering a pronounced sweet tart red berry flavor with an initial sour punch followed by sweeter notes. Texture begins slightly firm then yields to a soft chewy consistency. Commonly chewed for casual freshening or on the go snacking. Reviewers note bold flavor, decent longevity and artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Acacia, Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Gelatin, Malic Acid, Maltitol, Maltitol Syrup, Red 40 Lake, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy.

Check Trident Vibes Sour Patch Kids Redberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go