Is Trident White Sugar Free Gum, Peppermint, 48 Count (Pack of 20) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavoring
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sorbitol, Gum Base, Maltitol, Mannitol, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Less Than 2% Of: Acacia, Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Candelilla Wax, Glycerin, Sodium Stearate, Sucralose And Titanium Dioxide (Color), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Trident White Sugar Free Gum, Peppermint, 48 Count (Pack of 20) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trident White Sugar Free Gum, Peppermint, 48 Count (Pack of 20) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Minute White Rice, Microwaveable Rice Cups, Gluten Free, 8.8 oz, 2 Count
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Where to buy
Trident White Sugar Free Gum, Peppermint, 48 Count (Pack of 20) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


