Is TRIDENT, XTRA CARE, SUGAR FREE GUM, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose-free milk derivative
- calcium casein peptone-calcium phosphate
lactose-free milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SORBITOL, GUM BASE, XYLITOL, GLYCERIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, MANNITOL; LESS THAN 2% OF: ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ASPARTAME, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), BLUE 1 LAKE, CALCIUM CASEIN PEPTONE-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE (LACTOSE-FREE MILK DERIVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR) AND YELLOW 5 LAKE.
Check TRIDENT, XTRA CARE, SUGAR FREE GUM, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRIDENT, XTRA CARE, SUGAR FREE GUM, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Original Flavor - 14 Count
Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Gum
About this product
Snack · Piece


