Is Trifle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • whole milk

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, whole milk, whipping cream (milk) (16%). strawberries (15%), skimmed milk, sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), modified maize starch, pasteurised free range egg. dextrose, stabilisers (pectin, fara gum, calcium phosphates), potato starch, strawberry concentrate, skimmed milk powder, tapioca starch, flavourings, acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate, calcium lactate), raising agents (disodium diphosphate, potassium carbonate). colours (anthocyanins, mixed carotenes), emulsifiers (polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids) ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Trifle against your own diets in the app.