Is Trio Cheese Sauce, Just Add Water Regular Yellow Cheese Sauce Packet, 32 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese flavor blend
  • whey

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, TOCOPHEROLS), 2% OR LESS OF YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), CALCIUM CASEINATE, COLOR ADDED , XANTHAN GUM, BHT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.

Check Trio Cheese Sauce, Just Add Water Regular Yellow Cheese Sauce Packet, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trio Cheese Sauce, Just Add Water Regular Yellow Cheese Sauce Packet, 32 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep