Is TRIO CHOCO, 3 KINDS OF CHOCOLATE IN ONE COOKIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • chocolate 5
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate drops 7
  • chocolate chunks 18

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS 18% [SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, LACTOSE (FROM MILK), COCOA BUTTER, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER: E322 (SOY LECITHIN)], SUGAR, MARGARINE [VEGETABLE OILS AND HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FATS (PALM, RAPESEED, SOYBEAN), WATER, EMULSIFIERS (E471 (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), E475 (FATTY ACID AND POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS), E322 (SOY LECITHIN)), SALT, PRESERVATIVES: E200 (SORBIC ACID), ACIDITY REGULATOR: E330 (CITRIC ACID), FLAVOUR, COLOURING: E160B (ANNATTO)], VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), MILK CHOCOLATE DROPS 7% [SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA LIQUOR, WHEY POWDER (FROM MILK), SKIMMED MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER: E322 (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOUR], CHOCOLATE 5% [COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER: E322 (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOUR], GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, POTATO STARCH, PASTEURIZED EGG MASS, RAISING AGENTS: E500 (SODIUM CARBONATE), E503 (AMMONIUM CARBONATE), SALT, FLAVOURS.

Check TRIO CHOCO, 3 KINDS OF CHOCOLATE IN ONE COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast