Is Tripe Cream Brie Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- microbial enzyme
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Modified Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme
Check Tripe Cream Brie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tripe Cream Brie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tripe Cream Brie is available at 1 retailer
Real Canadian Superstore
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable
Flavor
MildButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishing


