Is Primo Taglio Cheese Manchego DO - 6 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- caramel
caramel
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Manchega Sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Cheese Cultures, Calcium Chloride, Preserving Agent: Egg Lysozyme (from Egg Whites). Natamycin Applied to the Non-Edible Rind. Rind Coloring: Caramel.
Check Primo Taglio Cheese Manchego DO - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Taglio Cheese Manchego DO - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Primo Taglio Cheese Manchego DO - 6 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Whole


