Is TRIPLE CHEDDAR CLASSIC SHREDDED MARBLE CHEDDAR, WISCONSIN SHARP CHEDDAR & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESES, TRIPLE CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • new york sharp cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • wisconsin sharp cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk cheese culture
  • marble cheddar cheese

new york sharp cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A shredded three-cheese blend combining creamy marble, Wisconsin sharp, and New York sharp cheeses, offering balanced sharpness with mellow, nutty undertones. Fine, moist shreds melt evenly for sauces, casseroles, pizzas, and sandwiches. Reviewers note reliable meltability, consistent texture, and convenient packaging, with flavor described as tangy yet smooth and versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARBLE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL], ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), WISCONSIN SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL), ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR]), AND NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL], ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR]), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check TRIPLE CHEDDAR CLASSIC SHREDDED MARBLE CHEDDAR, WISCONSIN SHARP CHEDDAR & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESES, TRIPLE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

TRIPLE CHEDDAR CLASSIC SHREDDED MARBLE CHEDDAR, WISCONSIN SHARP CHEDDAR & NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESES, TRIPLE CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingCooking