Is SHARP CHEDDAR FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Sharp Cheddar Shredded Cheese is a high-quality product made with naturally aged cheddar cheese. It is shredded thicker straight from the block, ensuring a rich and robust flavor. Tillamook Cheese takes pride in using high-quality milk and adhering to strict standards in its cheese-making process. Although there is no specific information about what people say about this specific product, Tillamook Cheese is known for its dedication to quality and flavor. With its farmstyle thick cut and sharp cheddar profile, this shredded cheese is sure to be a delicious addition to any dish.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured milk
- sharp cheddar cheese
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Sharp Cheddar Shredded Cheese is a high-quality product made with naturally aged cheddar cheese. It is shredded thicker straight from the block, ensuring a rich and robust flavor. Tillamook Cheese takes pride in using high-quality milk and adhering to strict standards in its cheese-making process. Although there is no specific information about what people say about this specific product, Tillamook Cheese is known for its dedication to quality and flavor. With its farmstyle thick cut and sharp cheddar profile, this shredded cheese is sure to be a delicious addition to any dish.
Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Potato Starch (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check SHARP CHEDDAR FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHARP CHEDDAR FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
SHARP CHEDDAR FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


