Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE AUTHENTIC ITALIAN GELATO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk proteins
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • chocolate curls
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, BUTTER, LOWFAT COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), COCOA BUTTER, CREAM, COCOA MASS, MILK PROTEINS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, STABILIZERS (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ALGINATE), PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE AUTHENTIC ITALIAN GELATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking