Is Triple Chocolate Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +11 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Palm Kernel Oil, Polydextrose, Maltitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sucralose Acesulfame Potassium), Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Glycerin Walnuts, Sunflower Oil, Hydrolyzed Gelain, Maltitol Syrup, Inulin, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Polydextrose, Fructooligosaccharides, Soluble Corn Fiber, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Water, Salt, Vitamin Mineral Mix Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbate, Dl-alpha-tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Seenite Phyllquinone (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Cellulose, Natural And Artificail Flavors, Skim Milk Powder, Sucralose, Butter Cream, Salt Acesulfame Potassium

Check Triple Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go