Is Triple Chocolate Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- humectant
- glycerol
- +1 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, Niacin, Calcium carbonate, Wheat flour, Thiamin, Iron, Sugar, Belgian white chocolate chunks, Cocoa butter, Lecithins (soya), Whole milk powder, Emulsifier, Flavouring, Sugar, Butter, Whole milk powder, Emulsifier, Lecithins (soya), Vegetable oils, Rapeseed oil, Palm oil, Sugar, Water, Belgian milk chocolate chunks, Cocoa butter, Lecithins (soya), Cocoa mass, Sugar, Flavouring, Emulsifier, Whole milk powder, Fat reduced cocoa powder, Belgian dark chocolate chunks, Cocoa mass, Lecithins (soya), Emulsifier, Flavouring, Sugar, Invert sugar syrup, Humectant, Glycerol, Whey powder, Milk, Flavouring, Pasteurised egg powder, Salt, Glucose, Raising agents, Carbonates, Diphosphates, Dextrose, Skimmed milk powder, Colours, Curcumin, Annatto bixin, Emulsifier, Polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Check Triple Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Triple Chocolate Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


