Is TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CUPCAKES FILLED WITH CHOCOLATE FUDGE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • chocolate sprinkles
  • chocolate filling

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
sweetened condensed milk
nonfat dry milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EGG, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, SORBITOL, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], POLYSORBATE 60), CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MILK FAT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (DRY WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, LACTOSE), NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MOLASSES.

Check TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CUPCAKES FILLED WITH CHOCOLATE FUDGE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go